Peerages which may be inherited by a female direct descendant.


Peerages for this Special Remainder

Title Letters patent Extinct Merged into crown
Abernethy (Lordship) James Stewart - Fri 30th Jan 1562 - -
Amherst of Hackney (Barony) William Amhurst Tyssen Amherst - Fri 26th Aug 1892 - -
of Annandale and Hartfell (Earldom) James Johnstone - Sun 23rd Apr 1662 - -
of Antrim (Earldom) Randal William MacDonnell - Sun 19th Jun 1785 - -
Arlington (Barony) Henry Bennet - Fri 22nd Apr 1672 - -
of Arlington (Earldom) Henry Bennet - Fri 22nd Apr 1672 - -
of Arran and Cambridge (Earldom) James Hamilton - Sun 12th Apr 1643 - -
Aven and Innerdale (Lordship) James Hamilton - Sun 12th Apr 1643 - -
Balfour of Burleigh (Lordship) Michael Balfour - Mon 16th Jul 1607 - -
Barham (Barony) Charles Middleton - Wed 1st May 1805 - -
Basset (Barony) Francis Basset - Thu 30th Nov 1797 - -
Broome (Viscountcy) Horatio Herbert Kitchener - Mon 27th Jul 1914 16 December 2011 -
of Buccleuch (Dukedom) James Scott - Fri 20th Apr 1663 - -
Burton (Barony) Michael Arthur Bass - Mon 29th Nov 1897 - -
Campbell of Loudoun (Lordship) Hugh Campbell - Sun 8th Jul 1601 - -
Castlehaven (Barony) Anne Hay-Mackenzie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower - Mon 21st Oct 1861 - -
of Clanricarde (Earldom) John Thomas de Burgh - Mon 29th Dec 1800 - -
of Clydesdale (Marquessate) James Hamilton - Sun 12th Apr 1643 - -
Cobham (Viscountcy) Richard Temple - Mon 23rd May 1718 - -
Cobham (Barony) Richard Temple - Fri 19th Oct 1714 - -
Cochrane of Paisley and Ochiltree (Lordship) William Cochrane - Sun 12th May 1669 - -
of Coningsby (Earldom) Thomas Coningsby - Tue 9th May 1719 - -
of Cromartie (Earldom) Anne Hay-Mackenzie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower - Mon 21st Oct 1861 - -
of Dalkeith (Earldom) James Scott - Fri 20th Apr 1663 - -
Dalmeny and Primrose (Lordship) Archibald Primrose - Tue 10th Apr 1703 - -
Dechmont (Lordship) George Hamilton - Tue 3rd Jan 1696 - -
de Grey (Earldom) Amabell Hume-Campbell - Fri 25th Oct 1816 22 September 1923 -
Denton (Barony) Horatio Herbert Kitchener - Mon 27th Jul 1914 16 December 2011 -
Dinevor (Barony) William Talbot - Tue 17th Oct 1780 - -
of Dundonald (Earldom) William Cochrane - Sun 12th May 1669 - -
Dunluce (Viscountcy) Randal William MacDonnell - Sun 19th Jun 1785 - -
of Dysart (Earldom) William Murray - Mon 3rd Aug 1643 - -
of Erroll (Earldom) William Hay - Mon 12th Jun 1452 - -
of Fife (Dukedom) Alexander William George Duff - Mon 16th Oct 1899 - -
Gray (Lordship) Andrew Gray - -
Grey (Marquessate) Henry Grey - Thu 19th May 1740 - -
of Hamilton (Dukedom) James Hamilton - Sun 12th Apr 1643 - -
Herries of Terregles (Lordship) Herbert Herries - -
Howe (Barony) Richard Howe - Tue 19th Aug 1788 - -
Huntingtower (Lordship) William Murray - Mon 3rd Aug 1643 - -
Hyde (Barony) Thomas Villiers - Thu 3rd Jun 1756 - -
of Inverkeithing (Viscountcy) Archibald Primrose - Tue 10th Apr 1703 - -
Jellicoe (Viscountcy) John Rushworth Jellicoe - Tue 15th Jan 1918 - -
Johnstone (Lordship) James Johnstone - Sun 23rd Apr 1662 - -
Keith (Barony) George Keith Elphinstone - Sat 17th Sep 1803 11 November 1867 -
Keith (Barony) George Keith Elphinstone - Thu 16th Mar 1797 - -
Keith of Inverurie and Keith Hall (Lordship) John Keith - Sat 26th Jun 1677 - -
Kinloss (Lordship) Edward Bruce - Sat 2nd Feb 1602 - -
of Kintore (Earldom) John Keith - Sat 26th Jun 1677 - -
of Kirkwall (Viscountcy) George Hamilton - Tue 3rd Jan 1696 - -
Kitchener (Earldom) Horatio Herbert Kitchener - Mon 27th Jul 1914 16 December 2011 -
Leslie and Ballinbreich (Lordship) George Leslie - -
of Loudoun (Earldom) John Campbell - Thu 12th May 1633 - -
Loughneagh (Barony) John Clotworthy - Sun 21st Nov 1660 - -
Lucas (Barony) Mary Grey - Mon 7th May 1663 - -
of Macclesfield (Earldom) Thomas Parker - Sat 15th Nov 1721 - -
of Macduff (Earldom) Alexander William George Duff - Mon 16th Oct 1899 - -
Macleod (Barony) Anne Hay-Mackenzie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower - Mon 21st Oct 1861 - -
of Mansfield (Earldom) William Murray - Thu 31st Oct 1776 - -
of Mar (Earldom) Alexander Stewart - Tue 9th Dec 1404 - -
Massereene (Viscountcy) John Clotworthy - Sun 21st Nov 1660 - -
of Moray (Earldom) James Stewart - Fri 30th Jan 1562 - -
Mountbatten of Burma (Viscountcy) Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten - Fri 23rd Aug 1946 - -
Mountbatten of Burma (Earldom) Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten - Sat 18th Oct 1947 - -
Nairne (Lordship) Robert Nairne - Mon 27th Jan 1681 - -
Napier of Merchistoun (Lordship) Archibald Napier - Tue 4th May 1627 - -
of Northumberland (Earldom) Algernon Seymour - Thu 2nd Oct 1749 - -
Ogilvy of Cullen (Lordship) James Ogilvy - Tue 24th Jun 1698 - -
Ogilvy of Deskford and Cullen (Lordship) James Ogilvy - Fri 24th Jun 1701 - -
of Orkney (Earldom) George Hamilton - Tue 3rd Jan 1696 - -
Parker (Viscountcy) Thomas Parker - Sat 15th Nov 1721 - -
Polwarth (Lordship) Patrick Hume - Tue 26th Dec 1690 - -
Portal of Hungerford (Barony) Charles Frederick Algernon Portal - Mon 17th Sep 1945 29 September 1990 -
Primrose and Dalmeny (Lordship) Archibald Primrose - Thu 1st Apr 1700 - -
Ravensdale (Barony) George Nathaniel Curzon - Thu 2nd Nov 1911 - -
of Reidhaven (Viscountcy) James Ogilvy - Fri 24th Jun 1701 - -
Rhondda (Viscountcy) David Alfred Thomas - Wed 19th Jun 1918 20 July 1958 -
Roberts (Earldom) Frederick Sleigh Roberts - Mon 11th Feb 1901 21 February 1955 -
Romsey (Barony) Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten - Sat 18th Oct 1947 - -
of Rosebery (Viscountcy) Archibald Primrose - Thu 1st Apr 1700 - -
of Rosebery (Earldom) Archibald Primrose - Tue 10th Apr 1703 - -
of Rothes (Earldom) George Leslie - -
Scott of Whitchester and Eskdaill (Lordship) James Scott - Fri 20th Apr 1663 - -
of Seafield (Earldom) James Ogilvy - Fri 24th Jun 1701 - -
Seafield (Viscountcy) James Ogilvy - Tue 24th Jun 1698 - -
Sempill (Lordship) John Sempill - -
Sheffield (Barony) John Baker Holroyd - Sat 20th Sep 1783 - -
Stafford (Barony) William Howard - Wed 12th Sep 1640 - -
St Pierre (Viscountcy) Frederick Sleigh Roberts - Mon 11th Feb 1901 21 February 1955 -
Strathcona and Mount Royal (Barony) Donald Alexander Smith - Tue 26th Jun 1900 - -
of Sutherland (Earldom) William Sutherland - -
Tarbat (Viscountcy) Anne Hay-Mackenzie Sutherland-Leveson-Gower - Mon 21st Oct 1861 - -
Tarrinzean and Mauchline (Lordship) John Campbell - Thu 12th May 1633 - -
Temple of Stowe (Earldom) Richard Nugent-Temple-Grenville - Mon 4th Feb 1822 - -
Thetford (Viscountcy) Henry Bennet - Fri 22nd Apr 1672 - -
Warkworth (Barony) Algernon Seymour - Thu 2nd Oct 1749 - -
Wolseley (Viscountcy) Garnet Joseph Wolseley - Mon 28th Sep 1885 24 December 1936 -