Law Lord Incumbencies

Peerage Jurisdiction Annuity on Appointed on End on
Bingham of Cornhill, of Boughrood in the County of Powys (Barony) England and Wales Tue 6th Jun 2000 Tue 30th Sep 2008
Lloyd of Berwick, of Ludlay in the County of East Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Fri 1st Oct 1993 Thu 31st Dec 1998
Carson, of Duncairn in the County of Antrim (Barony) England and Wales Fri 1st Nov 1929 Wed 1st Jun 1921 Thu 31st Oct 1929
Jenkins, of Ashley Gardens in the City of Westminster (Barony) England and Wales Sun 17th Nov 1963 Mon 6th Apr 1959 Sat 16th Nov 1963
Upjohn, of Little Tey in the County of Essex (Barony) England and Wales Tue 26th Nov 1963 Wed 27th Jan 1971
Nolan, of Brasted in the County of Kent (Barony) England and Wales Tue 11th Jan 1994 Wed 30th Sep 1998
Hutton, of Bresagh in the County of Down (Barony) Northern Ireland Mon 6th Jan 1997 Sun 11th Jan 2004
Walker of Gestingthorpe, of Gestingthorpe in the County of Essex (Barony) England and Wales Tue 1st Oct 2002 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, of Eaton-under-Heywood in the County of Shropshire (Barony) England and Wales Tue 13th Jan 2004 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Romer, of New Romney in the County of Kent (Barony) England and Wales Thu 6th Apr 1944 Wed 5th Jan 1938 Wed 5th Apr 1944
Wright, of Durley in the County of Wilts (Barony) England and Wales Mon 11th Apr 1932 Mon 7th Oct 1935
Robson, of Jesmond in the County of Northumberland (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Aug 1912 Fri 7th Oct 1910 Wed 31st Jul 1912
Morton of Henryton, of Henryton in the County of Ayr (Barony) England and Wales Mon 6th Apr 1959 Fri 18th Apr 1947 Sun 5th Apr 1959
Cohen, of Walmer in the County of Kent (Barony) England and Wales Sat 1st Oct 1960 Mon 12th Nov 1951 Fri 30th Sep 1960
Macmillan, of Aberfeldy in the County of Perth (Barony) Scotland Mon 6th Jan 1947 Fri 18th Jul 1941 Sun 5th Jan 1947
Hannen, of Burdock in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Mon 4th Sep 1893 Wed 28th Jan 1891 Sun 3rd Sep 1893
Atkinson, of Glenwilliam in the County of Limerick (Barony) England and Wales Sun 5th Feb 1928 Tue 19th Dec 1905 Sat 4th Feb 1928
Porter, of Longfield in the County of Tyrone (Barony) England and Wales Thu 14th Oct 1954 Mon 28th Mar 1938 Wed 13th Oct 1954
Edmund-Davies, of Aberpennar in the County of Mid Glamorgan (Barony) England and Wales Tue 1st Oct 1974 Wed 30th Sep 1981
Blanesburgh, of Alloa in the County of Clackmannan (Barony) England and Wales Tue 27th Apr 1937 Fri 12th Oct 1923 Mon 26th Apr 1937
Russell of Killowen, of Killowen in the County of Down (Barony) England and Wales Tue 30th Sep 1975 Sun 27th Jun 1982
Atkin, of Aberdovey in the County of Merioneth (Barony) England and Wales Mon 6th Feb 1928 Sun 25th Jun 1944
Keith of Avonholm, of St Bernard's in the City of Edinburgh (Barony) Scotland Wed 4th Nov 1953 Thu 5th Jan 1961
Robertson, of Forteviot in the County of Perth (Barony) Scotland Tue 14th Nov 1899 Tue 2nd Feb 1909
Lindley, of East Carleton in the County of Norfolk (Barony) England and Wales Sat 2nd Dec 1905 Thu 10th May 1900 Fri 1st Dec 1905
Moulton, of Bank in the County of Southampton (Barony) England and Wales Tue 1st Oct 1912 Wed 9th Mar 1921
Parker of Waddington, of Waddington in the County of York (Barony) England and Wales Tue 4th Mar 1913 Fri 12th Jul 1918
Morris, of Spiddal in the County of Galway (Barony) England and Wales Thu 10th May 1900 Thu 5th Dec 1889 Wed 9th May 1900
Bowen, of Colwood in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Sat 23rd Sep 1893 Tue 10th Apr 1894
Tucker, of Great Bookham in the County of Surrey (Barony) England and Wales Fri 6th Oct 1961 Fri 29th Sep 1950 Thu 5th Oct 1961
Reid, of Drem in the County of East Lothian (Barony) Scotland Wed 6th Oct 1948 Fri 10th Jan 1975
Dunedin, of Stenton in the County of Perth (Barony) Scotland Wed 6th Apr 1932 Tue 14th Oct 1913 Tue 5th Apr 1932
Wright, of Durley in the County of Wilts (Barony) England and Wales Sun 6th Apr 1947 Tue 27th Apr 1937 Sat 5th Apr 1947
Goddard, of Aldbourne in the County of Wilts (Barony) England and Wales Wed 19th Jul 1944 Mon 21st Jan 1946
Sumner, of Ibstone in the County of Buckingham (Barony) England and Wales Mon 27th Jan 1930 Mon 20th Oct 1913 Sun 26th Jan 1930
Simonds, of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton (Barony) England and Wales Tue 18th Apr 1944 Tue 30th Oct 1951
Collins, of Kensington in the County of London (Barony) England and Wales Fri 7th Oct 1910 Wed 6th Mar 1907 Thu 6th Oct 1910
Cave, of Richmond in the County of Surrey (Viscountcy) England and Wales Wed 15th Jan 1919 Wed 25th Oct 1922
Maugham, of Hartfield in the County of Sussex (Viscountcy) England and Wales Thu 5th Oct 1939 Fri 18th Jul 1941
Greene, of Holmbury St Mary in the County of Surrey (Barony) England and Wales Sat 6th May 1950 Wed 1st Jun 1949 Fri 5th May 1950
Macnaghten, of Runkerry in the County of Antrim (Barony) England and Wales Tue 25th Jan 1887 Mon 17th Feb 1913
Donovan, of Winchester in the County of Southampton (Barony) England and Wales Sat 11th Jan 1964 Sun 12th Dec 1971
MacDermott, of Belmont in the City of Belfast (Barony) Northern Ireland Wed 23rd Apr 1947 Fri 6th Apr 1951
Tomlin, of Ash in the County of Kent (Barony) England and Wales Mon 11th Feb 1929 Mon 12th Aug 1935
Russell of Killowen, in the County of Down (Barony) England and Wales Mon 7th May 1894 Tue 3rd Jul 1894
Davey, of Fernhurst in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Mon 13th Aug 1894 Wed 20th Feb 1907
Radcliffe, of Werneth in the County Palatine of Lancaster (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Oct 1964 Wed 1st Jun 1949 Wed 30th Sep 1964
FitzGerald, of Kilmarnock in the County of Dublin (Barony) Ireland Fri 23rd Jun 1882 Wed 16th Oct 1889
Thankerton, of Thankerton in the County of Lanark (Barony) Scotland Wed 1st May 1929 Sun 13th Jun 1948
Maugham, of Hartfield in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Mon 7th Oct 1935 Tue 15th Mar 1938
Uthwatt, of Lathbury in the County of Buckingham (Barony) England and Wales Wed 9th Jan 1946 Sun 24th Apr 1949
du Parcq, of Grouville in the Island of Jersey (Barony) England and Wales Tue 5th Feb 1946 Wed 27th Apr 1949
Oaksey, of Oaksey in the County of Wilts (Barony) England and Wales Sat 6th Apr 1957 Tue 15th Apr 1947 Fri 5th Apr 1957
Somervell of Harrow, of Ewelme in the County of Oxford (Barony) England and Wales Wed 6th Jan 1960 Mon 4th Oct 1954 Tue 5th Jan 1960
Watson, of Thankerton in the County of Lanark (Barony) Scotland Wed 28th Apr 1880 Thu 14th Sep 1899
Normand, of Aberdour in the County of Fife (Barony) Scotland Tue 6th Oct 1953 Mon 6th Jan 1947 Mon 5th Oct 1953
Roche, of Chadlington in the County of Oxford (Barony) England and Wales Wed 5th Jan 1938 Mon 14th Oct 1935 Tue 4th Jan 1938
Russell of Killowen, of Killowen in the County of Down (Barony) England and Wales Sun 6th Jan 1946 Mon 18th Nov 1929 Sat 5th Jan 1946
Asquith of Bishopstone, of Bishopstone in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Mon 23rd Apr 1951 Tue 24th Aug 1954
Fraser of Tullybelton, of Bankfoot in the County of Perth (Barony) Scotland Mon 13th Jan 1975 Mon 30th Sep 1985
Keith of Kinkel, of Strathtummel in the District of Perth and Kinross (Barony) Scotland Mon 10th Jan 1977 Mon 30th Sep 1996
Cross of Chelsea, of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Barony) England and Wales Fri 12th Mar 1971 Tue 30th Sep 1975
Macmillan, of Aberfeldy in the County of Perth (Barony) Scotland Mon 3rd Feb 1930 Tue 5th Sep 1939
Hope of Craighead, of Bamff in the District of Perth and Kinross (Barony) Scotland Tue 1st Oct 1996 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Steyn, of Swafield in the County of Norfolk (Barony) England and Wales Wed 11th Jan 1995 Sat 1st Oct 2005
Saville of Newdigate, of Newdigate in the County of Surrey (Barony) England and Wales Mon 28th Jul 1997 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Denning, of Whitchurch in the County of Southampton (Barony) England and Wales Wed 24th Apr 1957 Thu 19th Apr 1962
Rodger of Earlsferry, of Earlsferry in the District of North East Fife (Barony) Scotland Mon 1st Oct 2001 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Guest, of Graden in the County of Berwick (Barony) Scotland Fri 20th Jan 1961 Thu 30th Sep 1971
Pearson, of Minnedosa in Canada and of the Royal Borough of Kensington (Barony) England and Wales Thu 18th Feb 1965 Mon 30th Sep 1974
Devlin, of West Wick in the County of Wilts (Barony) England and Wales Sat 11th Jan 1964 Wed 11th Oct 1961 Fri 10th Jan 1964
Kilbrandon, of Kilbrandon in the County of Argyll (Barony) Scotland Mon 4th Oct 1971 Fri 31st Dec 1976
Simon of Glaisdale, of Glaisdale in the North Riding of the County of York (Barony) England and Wales Mon 19th Apr 1971 Fri 30th Sep 1977
Hoffmann, of Chedworth in the County of Gloucestershire (Barony) England and Wales Tue 21st Feb 1995 Mon 20th Apr 2009
Carswell, of Killeen in the County of Down (Barony) Northern Ireland Mon 12th Jan 2004 Sun 28th Jun 2009
Pearce, of Sweethaws in the County of Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Thu 19th Apr 1962 Mon 2nd Jun 1969
Millett, of St Marylebone in the City of Westminster (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Oct 1998 Sun 11th Jan 2004
Kerr of Tonaghmore, of Tonaghmore in the County of Down (Barony) Northern Ireland Mon 29th Jun 2009 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Phillips of Worth Matravers, of Belsize Park in the London Borough of Camden (Barony) England and Wales Wed 1st Oct 2008 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Scott of Foscote, of Foscote in the County of Buckinghamshire (Barony) England and Wales Mon 17th Jul 2000 Wed 30th Sep 2009
Collins of Mapesbury, of Hampstead Town in the London Borough of Camden (Barony) England and Wales Tue 21st Apr 2009 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Brandon of Oakbrook, of Hammersmith in Greater London (Barony) England and Wales Thu 24th Sep 1981 Mon 30th Sep 1991
Lowry, of Crossgar in the County of Down (Barony) Northern Ireland Fri 5th Aug 1988 Fri 7th Jan 1994
Dilhorne, of Greens Norton in the County of Northampton (Viscountcy) England and Wales Mon 9th Jun 1969 Fri 1st Aug 1980
Diplock, of Wansford in the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough (Barony) England and Wales Mon 30th Sep 1968 Mon 14th Oct 1985
Evershed, of Stapenhill in the County of Derby (Barony) England and Wales Mon 11th Jan 1965 Thu 19th Apr 1962 Sun 10th Jan 1965
Roskill, of Newtown in the County of Hampshire (Barony) England and Wales Tue 15th Apr 1980 Sun 12th Jan 1986
Hodson, of Rotherfield Greys in the County of Oxford (Barony) England and Wales Sat 1st Oct 1960 Thu 8th Apr 1971
Scarman, of Quatt in the County of Salop (Barony) England and Wales Fri 30th Sep 1977 Sun 12th Jan 1986
Shaw, of Dunfermline in the County of Fife (Barony) Scotland Wed 24th Apr 1929 Sat 20th Feb 1909 Tue 23rd Apr 1929
Blackburn, of Killearn in the County of Stirling (Barony) England and Wales Mon 16th Oct 1876 Thu 6th Jan 1887
Morris of Borth-y-Gest, of Borth-y-Gest in the County of Caernarvon (Barony) England and Wales Thu 7th Jan 1960 Fri 10th Jan 1975
Wilberforce, of the City and County of Kingston-upon-Hull (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Oct 1964 Wed 10th Mar 1982
Griffiths, of Govilon in the County of Gwent (Barony) England and Wales Thu 23rd May 1985 Thu 30th Sep 1993
Salmon, of Sandwich in the County of Kent (Barony) England and Wales Mon 10th Jan 1972 Tue 30th Sep 1980
Gordon of Drumearn, in the County of Stirling (Barony) Scotland Tue 17th Oct 1876 Thu 21st Aug 1879
Mackay of Clashfern, of Eddrachillis in the District of Sutherland (Barony) Scotland Tue 1st Oct 1985 Wed 28th Oct 1987
Jauncey of Tullichettle, of Comrie in the District of Perth and Kinross (Barony) Scotland Tue 9th Feb 1988 Mon 30th Sep 1996
Clyde, of Briglands in Perthshire and Kinross (Barony) Scotland Tue 1st Oct 1996 Sun 30th Sep 2001
Brightman, of Ibthorpe in the County of Hampshire (Barony) England and Wales Fri 12th Mar 1982 Thu 19th Jun 1986
Templeman, of White Lackington in the County of Somerset (Barony) England and Wales Thu 30th Sep 1982 Fri 30th Sep 1994
Slynn of Hadley, of Eggington in the County of Bedfordshire (Barony) England and Wales Wed 11th Mar 1992 Mon 30th Sep 2002
Lane, of St Ippollitts in the County of Hertfordshire (Barony) England and Wales Fri 28th Sep 1979 Tue 15th Apr 1980
Bridge of Harwich, of Harwich in the County of Essex (Barony) England and Wales Mon 29th Sep 1980 Wed 26th Feb 1992
Hale of Richmond, of Easby in the County of North Yorkshire (Barony) England and Wales Mon 12th Jan 2004 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Browne-Wilkinson, of Camden in the London Borough of Camden (Barony) England and Wales Tue 1st Oct 1991 Mon 5th Jun 2000
Mustill, of Pateley Bridge in the County of North Yorkshire (Barony) England and Wales Fri 10th Jan 1992 Fri 21st Mar 1997
Woolf, of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Oct 1992 Tue 4th Jun 1996
Nicholls of Birkenhead, of Stoke D'Abernon in the County of Surrey (Barony) England and Wales Mon 3rd Oct 1994 Wed 10th Jan 2007
Phillips of Worth Matravers, of Belsize Park in the London Borough of Camden (Barony) England and Wales Tue 12th Jan 1999 Tue 6th Jun 2000
Hobhouse of Woodborough, of Woodborough in the County of Wiltshire (Barony) England and Wales Thu 1st Oct 1998 Sun 11th Jan 2004
Simonds, of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton (Viscountcy) England and Wales Sun 1st Apr 1962 Tue 19th Oct 1954 Sat 31st Mar 1962
Goff of Chieveley, of Chieveley in the Royal County of Berkshire (Barony) England and Wales Thu 6th Feb 1986 Wed 30th Sep 1998
Ackner, of Sutton in the County of West Sussex (Barony) England and Wales Thu 30th Jan 1986 Wed 30th Sep 1992
Mance, of Frognal in the London Borough of Camden (Barony) England and Wales Mon 3rd Oct 2005 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, of Abbotsbury in the County of Dorset (Barony) England and Wales Thu 11th Jan 2007 Thu 1st Oct 2009
Oliver of Aylmerton, of Aylmerton in the County of Norfolk (Barony) England and Wales Fri 31st Jan 1986 Tue 31st Dec 1991