England and Wales


Law Lord incumbencies for this jurisdiction

  1. Carson (Barony) Wed 1st Jun 1921 -

  2. Jenkins (Barony) Mon 6th Apr 1959 - Sat 16th Nov 1963

  3. Upjohn (Barony) Tue 26th Nov 1963 -

  4. Bowen (Barony) Sat 23rd Sep 1893 -

  5. Russell of Killowen (Barony) Mon 7th May 1894 - Mon 2nd Jul 1894

  6. Davey (Barony) Mon 13th Aug 1894 -

  7. Parker of Waddington (Barony) Tue 4th Mar 1913 -

  8. Blanesburgh (Barony) Fri 12th Oct 1923 - Mon 26th Apr 1937

  9. Russell of Killowen (Barony) Mon 18th Nov 1929 - Sat 5th Jan 1946

  10. Wright (Barony) Mon 11th Apr 1932 -

  11. Maugham (Barony) Mon 7th Oct 1935 -

  12. Roche (Barony) Mon 14th Oct 1935 - Tue 4th Jan 1938

  13. Romer (Barony) Wed 5th Jan 1938 - Wed 5th Apr 1944

  14. Porter (Barony) Mon 28th Mar 1938 - Fri 15th Oct 1954

  15. Simonds (Barony) Tue 18th Apr 1944 - Tue 30th Oct 1951

  16. Goddard (Barony) Wed 19th Jul 1944 - Mon 21st Jan 1946

  17. Uthwatt (Barony) Wed 9th Jan 1946 -

  18. du Parcq (Barony) Tue 5th Feb 1946 -

  19. Radcliffe (Barony) Wed 1st Jun 1949 - Wed 30th Sep 1964

  20. Tucker (Barony) Fri 29th Sep 1950 - Thu 5th Oct 1961

  21. Asquith of Bishopstone (Barony) Mon 23rd Apr 1951 -

  22. Cohen (Barony) Mon 12th Nov 1951 - Fri 30th Sep 1960

  23. Somervell of Harrow (Barony) Mon 4th Oct 1954 - Tue 5th Jan 1960

  24. Morris (Barony) Thu 5th Dec 1889 - Wed 9th May 1900

  25. Collins (Barony) Wed 6th Mar 1907 - Thu 6th Oct 1910

  26. Macnaghten (Barony) Tue 25th Jan 1887 -

  27. Hannen (Barony) Wed 28th Jan 1891 - Sat 2nd Sep 1893

  28. Lindley (Barony) Thu 10th May 1900 - Fri 1st Dec 1905

  29. Atkinson (Barony) Tue 19th Dec 1905 - Wed 8th Feb 1928

  30. Robson (Barony) Fri 7th Oct 1910 -

  31. Moulton (Barony) Tue 1st Oct 1912 -

  32. Sumner (Barony) Mon 20th Oct 1913 - Sun 26th Jan 1930

  33. Cave (Viscountcy) Wed 15th Jan 1919 -

  34. Atkin (Barony) Mon 6th Feb 1928 -

  35. Tomlin (Barony) Mon 11th Feb 1929 -

  36. Maugham (Viscountcy) Thu 5th Oct 1939 -

  37. Oaksey (Barony) Tue 15th Apr 1947 - Fri 5th Apr 1957

  38. Morton of Henryton (Barony) Fri 18th Apr 1947 - Sun 5th Apr 1959

  39. Wright (Barony) Tue 27th Apr 1937 - Sat 5th Apr 1947

  40. Greene (Barony) Wed 1st Jun 1949 - Fri 5th May 1950

  41. Simonds (Viscountcy) Tue 19th Oct 1954 - Sat 31st Mar 1962

  42. Devlin (Barony) Wed 11th Oct 1961 - Fri 10th Jan 1964

  43. Wilberforce (Barony) Thu 1st Oct 1964 - Wed 10th Mar 1982

  44. Dilhorne (Viscountcy) Mon 9th Jun 1969 - Thu 31st Jul 1980

  45. Pearson (Barony) Thu 18th Feb 1965 - Mon 30th Sep 1974

  46. Diplock (Barony) Mon 30th Sep 1968 -

  47. Cross of Chelsea (Barony) Fri 12th Mar 1971 - Tue 30th Sep 1975

  48. Salmon (Barony) Mon 10th Jan 1972 - Tue 30th Sep 1980

  49. Edmund-Davies (Barony) Tue 1st Oct 1974 - Wed 30th Sep 1981

  50. Russell of Killowen (Barony) Tue 30th Sep 1975 - Sun 27th Jun 1982

  51. Scarman (Barony) Fri 30th Sep 1977 - Mon 13th Jan 1986

  52. Lane (Barony) Fri 28th Sep 1979 - Tue 15th Apr 1980

  53. Roskill (Barony) Tue 15th Apr 1980 - Tue 31st Dec 1985

  54. Bridge of Harwich (Barony) Mon 29th Sep 1980 - Wed 26th Feb 1992

  55. Brandon of Oakbrook (Barony) Thu 24th Sep 1981 - Mon 30th Sep 1991

  56. Brightman (Barony) Fri 12th Mar 1982 - Thu 19th Jun 1986

  57. Templeman (Barony) Thu 30th Sep 1982 - Fri 30th Sep 1994

  58. Griffiths (Barony) Thu 23rd May 1985 - Thu 30th Sep 1993

  59. Ackner (Barony) Thu 30th Jan 1986 - Wed 30th Sep 1992

  60. Oliver of Aylmerton (Barony) Fri 31st Jan 1986 - Tue 31st Dec 1991

  61. Mance (Barony) Mon 3rd Oct 2005 -

  62. Neuberger of Abbotsbury (Barony) Thu 11th Jan 2007 -

  63. Phillips of Worth Matravers (Barony) Wed 1st Oct 2008 -

  64. Collins of Mapesbury (Barony) Tue 21st Apr 2009 -

  65. Blackburn (Barony) Mon 16th Oct 1876 - Thu 6th Jan 1887

  66. Simon of Glaisdale (Barony) Mon 19th Apr 1971 - Fri 30th Sep 1977

  67. Goff of Chieveley (Barony) Thu 6th Feb 1986 - Wed 30th Sep 1998

  68. Browne-Wilkinson (Barony) Tue 1st Oct 1991 - Mon 5th Jun 2000

  69. Mustill (Barony) Fri 10th Jan 1992 - Fri 21st Mar 1997

  70. Lloyd of Berwick (Barony) Fri 1st Oct 1993 - Thu 31st Dec 1998

  71. Steyn (Barony) Wed 11th Jan 1995 - Sat 1st Oct 2005

  72. Hoffmann (Barony) Tue 21st Feb 1995 - Mon 20th Apr 2009

  73. Bingham of Cornhill (Barony) Tue 6th Jun 2000 - Tue 30th Sep 2008

  74. Saville of Newdigate (Barony) Mon 28th Jul 1997 -

  75. Phillips of Worth Matravers (Barony) Tue 12th Jan 1999 - Mon 5th Jun 2000

  76. Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Barony) Tue 13th Jan 2004 -

  77. Hale of Richmond (Barony) Mon 12th Jan 2004 -

  78. Evershed (Barony) Thu 19th Apr 1962 - Sun 10th Jan 1965

  79. Denning (Barony) Wed 24th Apr 1957 - Thu 19th Apr 1962

  80. Morris of Borth-y-Gest (Barony) Thu 7th Jan 1960 - Fri 10th Jan 1975

  81. Hodson (Barony) Sat 1st Oct 1960 - Mon 19th Apr 1971

  82. Pearce (Barony) Thu 19th Apr 1962 - Mon 2nd Jun 1969

  83. Donovan (Barony) Sat 11th Jan 1964 -

  84. Slynn of Hadley (Barony) Wed 11th Mar 1992 - Mon 30th Sep 2002

  85. Woolf (Barony) Thu 1st Oct 1992 - Tue 4th Jun 1996

  86. Nolan (Barony) Tue 11th Jan 1994 - Wed 30th Sep 1998

  87. Nicholls of Birkenhead (Barony) Mon 3rd Oct 1994 - Wed 10th Jan 2007

  88. Millett (Barony) Thu 1st Oct 1998 - Sun 11th Jan 2004

  89. Hobhouse of Woodborough (Barony) Thu 1st Oct 1998 - Sun 11th Jan 2004

  90. Scott of Foscote (Barony) Mon 17th Jul 2000 -

  91. Walker of Gestingthorpe (Barony) Tue 1st Oct 2002 -