Peerages with rules of limited inheritance, for example: the 1st Baroness Abercromby, whose peerage was limited to male descendants of her late husband.


Peerages for this Special Remainder

Title Letters patent Extinct
Abercromby (Barony) 28 May 1801 7 October 1924
Aldborough (Barony) 7 April 1722 -
Bayning (Viscountcy) 17 March 1674 -
Beaulieu (Barony) 11 May 1762 -
of Bedford (Dukedom) 11 May 1694 -
Belasyse (Barony) 1 April 1674 -
of Beverley (Marquessate) 26 May 1708 -
Blarney (Barony) 15 November 1628 -
Bolsover (Barony) 23 April 1880 30 July 1990
of Brandon (Earldom) 15 September 1758 -
Brentford (Barony) 6 April 1722 -
of Brentford (Earldom) 9 May 1689 -
Buckhurst (Barony) 27 April 1864 -
of Buckingham (Earldom) 1 July 1618 -
Canning (Viscountcy) 22 January 1828 17 June 1862
of Castlemaine (Earldom) 11 December 1661 -
Chatham (Barony) 4 December 1761 -
of Chesterfield (Earldom) 29 May 1660 -
of Clarendon (Earldom) 14 June 1776 -
of Cleveland (Dukedom) 3 August 1670 -
Coningsby (Barony) 18 June 1716 -
Corbet (Viscountcy) 23 October 1679 -
Crofton (Barony) 9 March 1798 -
Darlington (Barony) 20 January 1686 -
of Darlington (Earldom) 6 April 1722 -
of Dorchester (Earldom) 20 January 1686 -
of Dover (Dukedom) 26 May 1708 -
of Dudley (Dukedom) 23 May 1644 -
Dufferin and Claneboye (Barony) 31 July 1800 -
Dundalk (Barony) 16 July 1716 -
of Dungannon (Marquessate) 16 July 1716 -
of Dungannon (Earldom) 16 July 1716 -
of Fareham (Earldom) 19 August 1673 -
of Feversham (Earldom) 19 March 1719 -
Ffrench (Barony) 12 March 1798 -
Glandine (Viscountcy) 23 June 1827 -
Glastonbury (Barony) 19 March 1719 -
Glean O'Mallun (Barony) 5 October 1622 -
Greenwich (Barony) 19 August 1767 -
of Guildford (Earldom) 14 July 1660 -
Hambleden (Viscountcy) 11 November 1891 -
of Harwich (Marquessate) 9 May 1689 -
Hervey (Barony) 5 August 1620 -
Hervey (Barony) 7 February 1628 -
Holland (Barony) 6 May 1762 -
Hood (Barony) 27 March 1795 -
Howland (Barony) 13 May 1695 -
Jeffreys (Barony) 15 May 1685 -
of Kendal (Dukedom) 19 March 1719 -
Kilwarden (Barony) 30 September 1795 -
Langford (Viscountcy) 19 February 1766 -
of Leinster (Earldom) 11 September 1721 -
Lovaine (Barony) 28 January 1784 -
of Marlborough (Earldom) 7 February 1626 -
Mountstuart (Barony) 3 April 1761 -
of Munster (Dukedom) 16 July 1716 -
Muskerry (Viscountcy) 15 November 1628 -
Nonsuch (Barony) 3 August 1670 -
of Norbury (Earldom) 23 June 1827 -
of Northumberland (Dukedom) 22 October 1766 -
Nugent (Barony) 26 December 1800 -
Palmer (Barony) 11 December 1661 -
Percy (Earldom) 22 October 1766 -
Petersfield (Barony) 19 August 1673 -
of Portland (Earldom) 17 February 1633 -
of Portsmouth (Dukedom) 19 August 1673 -
Rayleigh (Barony) 18 July 1821 -
Ripon (Barony) 26 May 1708 -
Rivers (Earldom) 21 April 1641 -
Sandys (Barony) 19 June 1802 -
Savile (Barony) 21 July 1628 -
of Schomberg (Dukedom) 9 May 1689 -
of Sheppey (Earldom) 6 September 1680 -
Somerhill (Barony) 19 February 1766 -
of Southampton (Earldom) 3 August 1670 -
Stawell (Barony) 21 May 1760 -
St John (Barony) 2 July 1716 -
St John (Viscountcy) 2 July 1716 -
Stratheden (Barony) 22 January 1836 -
Talbot de Malahide (Barony) 28 May 1831 -
of Tavistock (Marquessate) 11 May 1694 -
Teyes (Barony) 9 May 1689 -
Vane (Earldom) 8 July 1823 -
of Walsingham (Earldom) 7 April 1722 -
Ward (Barony) 23 March 1644 -
Wensleydale (Barony) 16 January 1856 25 February 1868
Weston (Barony) 13 April 1628 -
of Yarmouth (Earldom) 24 March 1740 -
Yarmouth (Barony) 24 March 1740 -